CEU Events in October, 2017

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 

Saturday September 30

Type: Exhibition
Arany Janos u. 32, Galeria Centralis
10:00am to 6:00pm
September 30, 2017 to October 29, 2017

Monday October 02

9:30am to 5:30pm
October 2, 2017 to October 6, 2017
Robert F. Engle
Type: Seminar
Nador u. 15, 103
11:00am to 12:30pm
October 2, 2017
Martina Iori
Nador u. 11, 616
1:30pm to 3:00pm
October 2, 2017
Robert F. Engle, Lajos Bokros, Julius Horvath, Andrea Weber
Type: Panel Discussion
Nador u. 15, Auditorium A
5:30pm to 6:30pm
October 2, 2017
Type: Workshop
Nador u. 15, 106
5:30pm to 8:00pm
October 2, 2017

Tuesday October 03

Dorothea Frede (Universitat Hamburg)
Type: Lecture
Nador u. 15, 103
3:30pm to 5:10pm
October 3, 2017
Oktober 6 u. 7, Room 210
4:00pm
October 3, 2017
Tim Crane
Type: Lecture
Nador u. 15, Auditorium A
5:30pm to 7:00pm
October 3, 2017
Type: Workshop
Nador u. 15, 102
5:30pm to 8:00pm
October 3, 2017

Wednesday October 04

László Székelyhidi (Leipzig), International Mathematical Congress speaker
Type: Lecture
Zrinyi u. 14, 310/A
12:00pm
October 4, 2017
Itay Fishhendler
Nador u. 13, 416
3:30pm to 4:30pm
October 4, 2017
David Reiley
Type: Lecture
Nador u. 15, Tiered Room (103)
4:00pm to 5:15pm
October 4, 2017
Oktober 6 u. 7, 101
5:00pm to 6:30pm
October 4, 2017
Type: Workshop
Nador u. 15, 106
5:30pm to 8:00pm
October 4, 2017
Dorothea Frede
Nador u. 15, 203
6:30pm to 8:00pm
October 4, 2017

Thursday October 05

Dr Bassam Haddad
Type: Seminar
Nador u. 15, Quantum Room
11:00am to 12:30pm
October 5, 2017
Daniela Craciun, Leyla Safta-Zecheria , Violetta Zentai
Nador u. 13, 517
11:00am to 12:30pm
October 5, 2017
Angéla Kocze, Judit Bodnar, Daniel Monterescu, Giovanni Picker
Type: Panel Discussion
Nador u. 9, Monument Building, Gellner
4:00pm to 6:30pm
October 5, 2017
Judit Bodnár, Giovanni Picker, Angéla Kóczé, Daniel Monterescu
Nador u. 9, Monument Building, Gellner Room
4:00pm
October 5, 2017
Athanasia Georgopoulou
Nador u. 13, GO5 VIP Room
4:15pm to 6:00pm
October 5, 2017
Michael O'Flaherty
Type: Lecture
Nador u. 9, Monument Building, Popper
5:00pm
October 5, 2017

Friday October 06

Type: University Life
, Off Campus
7:00pm to 10:00pm
October 6, 2017

Monday October 09

Victor Chernozhukov (MIT)
Type: Seminar
Nador u. 15, Quantum Room (101)
11:00am to 12:15pm
October 9, 2017
Kimmo Kaski
Nador u. 11, 616
1:30pm to 2:30pm
October 9, 2017
Piero Stanig
Type: Lecture
Nador u. 15, Quantum 101
3:30pm to 5:00pm
October 9, 2017
Type: Concert
Nador u. 15, Auditorium A
7:00pm to 8:30pm
October 9, 2017

Tuesday October 10

Nicola Carraro (University of Campina, CEU IAS)
Type: Seminar
Nador u. 15, 103
3:30pm to 5:10pm
October 10, 2017
Alina Mungiu-Pippidi
Type: Lecture
Nador u. 15, Auditorium A
5:30pm to 7:00pm
October 10, 2017
Michael Korey
Type: Lecture
Nador u. 9, Monument Building, Gellner
6:00pm to 7:30pm
October 10, 2017

Wednesday October 11

Miklós Abert
Type: Seminar
Zrinyi u. 14, 310/A
2:00pm
October 11, 2017
Andrea Cavallo
Type: Lecture
Oktober 6 u. 7, 101
5:00pm to 6:30pm
October 11, 2017
Michael Korey (Dresden State Art Galleries)
Type: Lecture
Nador u. 9, Monument Building, Gellner
5:30pm to 6:55pm
October 11, 2017
Gabor Klaniczay
Type: Lecture
Nador u. 9, Monument Building, TIGY (203)
5:30pm to 7:00pm
October 11, 2017
Type: Academic & Research
Nador u. 15, Auditorium B
6:00pm
October 11, 2017

Thursday October 12

Nador u. 9, Monument Building, Hanák (201)
5:40pm
October 12, 2017

Friday October 13

Tim Crane
Type: Conference
Nador u. 15, 202-203.
10:00am to 4:30pm
October 13, 2017 to October 14, 2017
Nador u. 9, Monument Building, Gellner
3:00pm to 6:00pm
October 13, 2017
Madelyn Detloff
Type: Lecture
Nador u. 9, Monument Building, Popper
5:30pm
October 13, 2017

Monday October 16

Björn Bartling (University of Zurich)
Type: Seminar
Nador u. 15, 106
11:00am to 12:15pm
October 16, 2017
Johannes Wachs
Nador u. 11, 616
1:30pm to 3:00pm
October 16, 2017
Juraj Buzalka
Type: Lecture
Nador u. 9, Monument Building, Gellner
5:30pm to 7:00pm
October 16, 2017

Tuesday October 17

David Plunkett (Dartmouth College)
Type: Seminar
Nador u. 15, 103
3:30pm to 5:10pm
October 17, 2017
Akos Losz, Andras Deak, Michael LaBelle
Type: Lecture
Nador u. 9, Monument Building, Popper Room
4:30pm to 5:30pm
October 17, 2017
Andras Sajo
Type: Lecture
Nador u. 15, Auditorium A
5:30pm to 7:00pm
October 17, 2017
Lee Grieveson
Type: Lecture
Nador u. 15, Quantum room
5:30pm
October 17, 2017

Wednesday October 18

Charles T. Wolfe
Type: Seminar
Nador u. 15, 103
11:00am to 1:00pm
October 18, 2017
Karoly Boroczky
Zrinyi u. 14, 310/A
2:00pm
October 18, 2017
Gabriella Doci
Type: Lecture
Nador u. 15, 101, Quantum Board room
4:00pm to 5:00pm
October 18, 2017
Type: Book Launch
Nador u. 15, Auditorium
5:00pm
October 18, 2017

Thursday October 19

Type: Roundtable
Nador u. 15, 103 Tiered
9:30am to 12:30pm
October 19, 2017
Laura Ruiz de Elvira
Type: Seminar
Nador u. 15, Quantum Room
11:00am to 12:30pm
October 19, 2017
Pál Hegedűs
Zrinyi u. 14, 310/A
4:30pm
October 19, 2017
Athina Iliadou
Type: Seminar
Nador u. 15, 101 Quantum
5:30pm to 7:00pm
October 19, 2017
Nador u. 13, Atrium
5:30pm
October 19, 2017
Type: Concert
Oktober 6 u. 7, Oktober Hall
7:00pm to 8:30pm
October 19, 2017

Friday October 20

Tuesday October 24

PETER ACHINSTEIN (Johns Hopkins University)
Type: Seminar
Nador u. 15, 103
3:30pm to 5:10pm
October 24, 2017
Zoltan Szegedy-Maszak
Type: Lecture
Nador u. 11, 004
5:30pm
October 24, 2017
Edeltraud Hanappi-Egger (WU Vienna), Michael Ignatieff
Type: Panel Discussion
, Venue: Wirtschaftsuniversität Wien
6:00pm
October 24, 2017
7:30pm
October 24, 2017

Wednesday October 25

Hana Kubátová
Type: Seminar
Nador u. 15, 103
11:00am to 1:00pm
October 25, 2017
Enikő Demény
2:00pm to 5:00pm
October 25, 2017
Maple Razsa
Type: Film Screening
Nador u. 15, Quantum room (Nador 15, room 101)
3:30pm to 6:00pm
October 25, 2017
Annie E. Wertz
Type: Lecture
Oktober 6 u. 7, 101
5:00pm to 6:30pm
October 25, 2017
Felicitas Schmieder
Type: Lecture
Nador u. 9, Monument Building, Gellner
5:30pm to 7:00pm
October 25, 2017

Thursday October 26

Martin Freundlieb
Type: Defense
Oktober 6 u. 7, 101
10:00am to 1:00pm
October 26, 2017
Frederick Schulze
Type: Defense
Nador u. 9, Monument Building, Senate room
11:00am to 2:00pm
October 26, 2017
Zoltan Adam
Type: Seminar
Nador u. 15, 106
1:30pm to 3:10pm
October 26, 2017
Peter Geoghegan
Type: Seminar
Nador u. 15, 106
4:00pm to 5:30pm
October 26, 2017
Type: Book Launch
Nador u. 9, Monument Building, Gellner
5:30pm to 7:00pm
October 26, 2017

Friday October 27

Wade Jacoby
Type: Lecture
Nador u. 15, 103 Tiered
3:15pm to 4:45pm
October 27, 2017
Type: Academic & Research
Nador u. 9, Monument Building, 202
3:30pm to 8:30pm
October 27, 2017 to October 30, 2017

Monday October 30

Luigi Zingales (The University of Chicago Booths School of Business)
Nador u. 15, Quantum Room (101)
11:00am to 12:15pm
October 30, 2017
Sanjay Srivastava
Type: Academic & Research
Nador u. 9, Monument Building, Popper room
5:30pm to 8:00pm
October 30, 2017
Julian Casanova
Nador u. 11, 004
5:30pm
October 30, 2017

Tuesday October 31