Study Visa

Citizens of EU/EEA member states may travel to Hungary without a long-term study visa. However they need to obtain a registration card for the duration of the studies in Hungary. For more information please visit the relevant section of the CEU Online Orientation.

Students with a citizenship in a country outside the European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA) will receive a "Confirmation of Acceptance" letter from the CEU Admissions Office after they sign the acceptance offer and pay the deposit (see also: Information For Accepted Students). These students need to apply for a long-term D type visa for study purposes. Please note that this type of visa is a special national single entry visa that enables its holder to apply for a residence permit for study purposes after enrolling in a university in Hungary. This visa, contrary to the Schengen (tourist) visa, can only be obtained from the Hungarian consulates listed here.

Please do not travel to Hungary on a Schengen visa or a Schengen residence permit issued by another Schengen country, in the expectation that you can change your visa status while in Hungary. If you do this, you will have to return to your home country to apply for a long-term visa, a process which can take between four to ten weeks.

If you require a visa please ask for a visa appointment as soon as possible (right after you are notified about your acceptance), as the visa appointment time slots at consulates fill up very quickly and new ones often become available only weeks or even months later. While waiting for the confirmation of acceptance from CEU to arrive (Admissions Office starts mailing them via DHL towards the end of April), make sure to compile all necessary documents listed on the relevant consular website. Once the interview has taken place and the consulate has accepted all necessary documents, the evaluation process may take up to six weeks.
IMPORTANT: CEU sends the confirmation of acceptance to the mailing (correspondence) address indicated in the application form. If you wish to use a different address, please update the mailing (correspondence) address on the Applicant Portal accordingly.
Please note that the visa information we provide is a summary of current regulations which are subject to change, and may vary depending on the consulate in question. Make sure to check the relevant consular website for specific information regarding your D-type study visa application.To apply,  you will need to prepare the following items (check with the relevant consulate for specific additional requirements):
Documents to be enclosed to the long-term visa application form: Available at:
Visa application form

Visa application for study purposes

Confirmation of Acceptance from CEU Admissions Office
Your latest bank statement (in English) indicating an account balance, sufficient to cover living expenses* your bank
Proof of (temporary) accommodation** booking confirmation of hostel/hotel/CEU Residence Center
Passport (valid for at least 18 months from the planned time of entry into Hungary)  
Four passport size photos  
Visa fee: 60 EUR  
Travel insurance (A travel insurance is required to cover medical expenses, trip cancellation, lost luggage, flight accidents and other losses incurred while traveling; it can usually be arranged at the time of the booking of a trip and should be valid for the duration of your trip to Budapest until the beginning of the study program)

*Doctoral students and MA students who are awarded the maximum stipend amount plus housing usually do not need to provide a bank statement.
**Students who receive dorm accommodation as part of their financial aid offer do not need to submit proof of accommodation, as the confirmation of acceptance (visa letter) includes the accommodation confirmation.

Proof of sufficient funds:
Students need to budget an average of 700 EURO (approx. 210,000HUF)* per month which is the amount required by the relevant Hungarian immigration authorities to cover accommodation costs, costs of utilities, meals, city transportation, instructional materials, as well as other personal expenses and incidentals and, if applicable, the amount of the CEU tuition.
Please note that some consulates require a payment confirmation of the entire tuition amount (irrespective of the CEU tuition payment schedule), and will not issue a visa unless the full tuition has been paid in advance.

For a detailed breakdown of estimated living expenses please consult the dedicated section on Cost of Living.

If you would like to find out more about visa requirements for family members of accepted students, check the relevant section of the Online Orientation.